HypeFox vs Pictory

Different jobs. Pictory turns content you already have into videos, with stock footage and avatars. HypeFox invents, makes and posts faceless Shorts on its own.

Who wins what

Only facts from each tool's own pages.

Where HypeFox wins

  • It posts for youPictory's help says to download the video and upload it.
  • Ideas planned for youA weekly plan from your niche. Pictory starts from your content.
  • Analytics, replies, keyword DMsNot listed by Pictory.
  • Animated charactersCartoon characters, also from your photo. Not listed by Pictory.

Pick HypeFox ifYou have no content yet and want faceless channels that grow on their own.

Where Pictory wins

  • 18 million stock clipsFrom Getty and Storyblocks.
  • Edit recordings by textFix a video by editing its transcript.
  • Avatars and long videosUp to 30 minutes from a script.
  • 29+ languagesElevenLabs voices. HypeFox: English and Italian.
  • 14-day trialNo card needed.

Pick Pictory ifYou already have articles, slides or recordings to turn into videos.

Feature by feature

What each one does, from its own pages.

HypeFoxPictory
Autopilot
Makes videos from a niche or an ideaYes: pick a niche once, it plans every weekYes, mostly from your text or recordings2
Posts for you onYouTube, Instagram, TikTokNo: download and upload3
Channels per planCreator 1 channel (3 profiles) · Business 3 (9) · Agency 10 (30)Doesn't post3
Picks the best timeYes, for your audience's countryNot listed
CalendarYes, with a weekly planNot listed
Videos
How the video is madeEach scene animated by our code on the voice timing: drawn graphics, camera moves, sound effects, music. No AI video; AI images only in Paper Collage and covers. No timeline editorA stock clip per sentence (Getty, Storyblocks), Ken Burns on stills, AI voice and captions; scene-by-scene editor9,10,11
Checks the facts in the scriptYes: up to 4 facts a video, checked with a web searchNot listed
Styles5 styles; every video has its own idea and hookTemplates and 18M stock clips1
Voices and languagesEnglish and Italian, 10 voices29+ languages, 170+ voices5
Clone your voiceYes, paid plansYes, Professional and up7
Talking AI avatarNot yetYes5
Same character in every videoYes, also from your photo (paid plans)Not listed
Video lengthShorts of about 30-40 s; up to 1:30 on your own audioUp to 30 min from a script1
After the post
Analytics of your postsYesNot listed
Changes the plan from your numbersYes, every MondayNot listed
Replies to commentsYes, with your OK or on their ownNot listed
Keyword comment → DM with your linkYes: DM on Instagram, reply on TikTok and YouTubeNot listed
Weekly reportYes, every Monday, PDFNot listed
Other
MCP for AI agentsYesYes4
Public APINoSeparate plan, $99 a month8
Free to try5 videos in 7 days, watermark, no posting14 days, no card6

Not listed: we didn't find it on their official pages on Oct 22, 2026.

HypeFox: posting, the weekly plan, analytics, replies and DMs come with paid plans. The free trial makes and downloads videos.

Prices

As shown on each site on Oct 22, 2026. HypeFox prices are in euros, VAT included.

HypeFox

Free trial€05 videos in 7 days · watermark · no posting
Creator€39 a month€390 a year30 videos a month · 1 channel · 3 profiles
Business€99 a month€990 a year90 videos · 3 channels · 9 profiles
Agency€249 a month€2,490 a year300 videos · 10 channels · 30 profiles

Pictory1,8

Starter$29 a month$25 a month, yearly200 video minutes · 1 user
Professional$59 a month$35 a month, yearly600 video minutes · 1 user
Team$199 a month$119 a month, yearly1,800 video minutes · 3+ users

Their page opens on yearly prices.

Questions

Is HypeFox a Pictory alternative?

For short faceless videos posted on autopilot, yes. To turn blogs, slides or recordings into videos, Pictory is built for that.

Does Pictory post to YouTube or TikTok?

No. On Oct 22, 2026 its help center says to download the video and upload it to YouTube yourself. HypeFox posts to YouTube, Instagram and TikTok on paid plans.

Which one is cheaper?

Pictory Starter: $29 a month, $25 billed yearly. HypeFox Creator: €39 with VAT, posting included.

Do both have an MCP?

Yes, both can be used from Claude and other AI agents.

Sources

All read on Oct 22, 2026. HypeFox: our pricing page and the app.

  1. Pricingpictory.ai/pricing/
  2. Product summarypictory.ai/llms.txt
  3. Help: uploading to YouTubekb.pictory.ai/en/articles/8468846-how-do-i-upload-a-video-to-youtube
  4. MCPdocs.pictory.ai/claude-mcp/overview.md
  5. AI avatars and voicespictory.ai/ai-avatars
  6. Home pagepictory.ai/
  7. Voice clonepictory.ai/voice-clone
  8. API pricingpictory.ai/pictory-api-pricing
  9. Text to videopictory.ai/text-to-video-generator
  10. Ken Burns effectskb.pictory.ai/en/articles/12323662-ken-burns-motion-effects
  11. Storyboard editorkb.pictory.ai/en/articles/11530817-meet-the-new-storyboard-built-for-speed

Pictory is a trademark of its owner, and HypeFox is not affiliated with it. This page compares public information, and prices and features change. If something here is out of date, write to info@proisetsolutions.com and we'll fix it.

More comparisons

All comparisons →The best faceless video generators, by job →

Start with 5 free videos.

Make your first videos for free. You have 7 days to use them.

Start free Nothing is posted until you pick a plan.