HypeFox vs OpusClip

Different jobs. OpusClip needs a long video and cuts it into clips. HypeFox starts from nothing: a niche becomes a faceless channel, posted and answered.

Who wins what

Only facts from each tool's own pages.

Where HypeFox wins

  • No footage neededHypeFox makes the video from an idea. OpusClip cuts a video you already have.
  • The best time, picked for youOpusClip's help says its bulk scheduler doesn't pick ideal times.
  • Analytics on every paid planOpusClip: Business plan; on Pro 'coming soon'.
  • Comments into sales, a Monday reportReplies, keyword DMs, a weekly PDF. Not listed by OpusClip.

Pick HypeFox ifYou don't have long videos and want faceless channels from scratch.

Where OpusClip wins

  • 9 networksAdds Facebook, LinkedIn, X, Pinterest, Threads and Bluesky.
  • Clips from your long videosWith a virality score and auto reframe.
  • Cheaper, and free to startFree plan; Pro $29, or $14.50 a month yearly.
  • Dubbing in 25 languagesWith your cloned voice, on Pro.

Pick OpusClip ifYou record podcasts, streams or long videos and want clips everywhere.

Feature by feature

What each one does, from its own pages.

HypeFoxOpusClip
Autopilot
Makes videos from a niche or an ideaYes: pick a niche once, it plans every weekCuts your long video; from ideas in Agent Opus (separate)1,2
Posts for you onYouTube, Instagram, TikTok9 networks on Pro1
Channels per planCreator 1 channel (3 profiles) · Business 3 (9) · Agency 10 (30)Up to 6 social accounts per Pro pack1,5
Picks the best timeYes, for your audience's countryNo6
CalendarYes, with a weekly planYes (Pro)4
Videos
How the video is madeEach scene animated by our code on the voice timing: drawn graphics, camera moves, sound effects, music. No AI video; AI images only in Paper Collage and covers. No timeline editorCuts and reframes your own footage, adds captions, B-roll and music; text and timeline editor. Agent Opus generates scenes with AI models13,15,14,2
Checks the facts in the scriptYes: up to 4 facts a video, checked with a web searchNot listed
Styles5 styles; every video has its own idea and hookCaption templates on your footage1
Voices and languagesEnglish and Italian, 10 voicesAI voice built for English; dubbing in 25 languages7,8
Clone your voiceYes, paid plansYes, in dubbing (Pro)8
Talking AI avatarNot yetIn Agent Opus2
Same character in every videoYes, also from your photo (paid plans)In Agent Opus (reference images)2
Video lengthShorts of about 30-40 s; up to 1:30 on your own audioClips up to 15 min from videos up to 10 h1,12
After the post
Analytics of your postsYesBusiness plan; Pro: coming soon1
Changes the plan from your numbersYes, every MondayNot listed
Replies to commentsYes, with your OK or on their ownNot listed
Keyword comment → DM with your linkYes: DM on Instagram, reply on TikTok and YouTubeNot listed
Weekly reportYes, every Monday, PDFNot listed
Other
MCP for AI agentsYesYes9,11
Public APINoYes (Pro, beta)1,10
Free to try5 videos in 7 days, watermark, no postingFree plan (watermark), 7-day Pro trial1,3

Not listed: we didn't find it on their official pages on Oct 22, 2026.

HypeFox: posting, the weekly plan, analytics, replies and DMs come with paid plans. The free trial makes and downloads videos.

Prices

As shown on each site on Oct 22, 2026. HypeFox prices are in euros, VAT included.

HypeFox

Free trial€05 videos in 7 days · watermark · no posting
Creator€39 a month€390 a year30 videos a month · 1 channel · 3 profiles
Business€99 a month€990 a year90 videos · 3 channels · 9 profiles
Agency€249 a month€2,490 a year300 videos · 10 channels · 30 profiles

OpusClip1,2

Free$060 credits a month (1 credit = 1 min of video) · watermark
Starter$15 a monthmonthly only150 credits · posts without scheduling
Pro$29 a month$14.50 a month, yearly300 credits per pack · up to 6 social accounts · scheduler
BusinessCustom4K, analytics, custom limits

Their page opens on yearly prices. Agent Opus, for videos from a prompt, has its own plans.

Questions

Is HypeFox an OpusClip alternative?

Only if you don't have long videos to cut. OpusClip turns your footage into clips; HypeFox makes faceless Shorts from an idea. Many creators could use both.

Can OpusClip make videos from a prompt?

Yes, with Agent Opus, a separate product with its own plans (Pro $29, Max $129). OpusClip's paid credits work in both.

Which one is cheaper?

OpusClip: free plan, Starter $15, Pro $29 or $14.50 a month yearly. HypeFox Creator: €39 with VAT for 30 videos made and posted.

Do both have an MCP?

Yes. OpusClip's MCP can also publish and schedule.

Sources

All read on Oct 22, 2026. HypeFox: our pricing page and the app.

  1. Pricingwww.opus.pro/pricing
  2. Agent Opus FAQhelp.opus.pro/agent-opus/article/ao-faq
  3. Free trialhelp.opus.pro/docs/article/pause-or-cancel-a-free-trial
  4. Calendarwww.opus.pro/calendar
  5. Scheduler FAQhelp.opus.pro/docs/article/scheduler-faq-other
  6. Bulk schedulerhelp.opus.pro/docs/article/bulk-scheduler
  7. AI voiceoverhelp.opus.pro/docs/article/ai-voiceover
  8. Video dubbinghelp.opus.pro/docs/article/video-dubbing
  9. MCP setuphelp.opus.pro/api-reference/agent-setup
  10. API overviewhelp.opus.pro/api-reference/overview
  11. MCP pagewww.opus.pro/mcp
  12. Video lengthhelp.opus.pro/docs/article/video-length
  13. ClipAnythinghelp.opus.pro/docs/article/9947095-clip-anything
  14. Introduction: text and timeline editinghelp.opus.pro/docs/article/introduction-to-opusclip
  15. AI B-rollhelp.opus.pro/docs/article/ai-broll

OpusClip is a trademark of its owner, and HypeFox is not affiliated with it. This page compares public information, and prices and features change. If something here is out of date, write to info@proisetsolutions.com and we'll fix it.

More comparisons

All comparisons →The best faceless video generators, by job →

Start with 5 free videos.

Make your first videos for free. You have 7 days to use them.

Start free Nothing is posted until you pick a plan.