HypeFox vs AutoShorts

Both run faceless channels on autopilot. HypeFox runs more profiles per plan and keeps working after the post. AutoShorts starts cheaper and speaks 30 languages.

Who wins what

Only facts from each tool's own pages.

Where HypeFox wins

  • Edited, not just generatedEvery scene is animated and timed to the voice, with camera moves, sound effects and music. AutoShorts starts from AI still images, some animated.
  • More channels per planBusiness: 3 channels, 9 profiles for €99. AutoShorts: 1 series per plan.
  • Comments into salesSomeone writes your keyword, they get your link in a DM. Not listed by AutoShorts.
  • A plan that learnsEvery Monday it keeps what worked on your channel. Not listed by AutoShorts.
  • The best time, picked for youAutoShorts posts at the time you set.
  • Run it from your AI agentAn MCP for Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor. Not listed by AutoShorts.

Pick HypeFox ifYou run several faceless channels, want them on autopilot and want comments to bring sales.

Where AutoShorts wins

  • Cheaper to start$19 a month for 3 videos a week.
  • 30 languagesHypeFox speaks English and Italian.
  • Voice cloning from $19At HypeFox it starts with Creator, €39.
  • Videos up to 90 secondsHypeFox Shorts run about 30-40 seconds.

Pick AutoShorts ifYou need a language other than English or Italian, or the lowest price for a few videos a week.

Feature by feature

What each one does, from its own pages.

HypeFoxAutoShorts
Autopilot
Makes videos from a niche or an ideaYes: pick a niche once, it plans every weekYes, as a series1
Posts for you onYouTube, Instagram, TikTokTikTok, YouTube, Instagram1,2
Channels per planCreator 1 channel (3 profiles) · Business 3 (9) · Agency 10 (30)1 series per plan, one channel per platform1
Picks the best timeYes, for your audience's countryYou set the schedule1
CalendarYes, with a weekly planA posting schedule per series1
Videos
How the video is madeEach scene animated by our code on the voice timing: drawn graphics, camera moves, sound effects, music. No AI video; AI images only in Paper Collage and covers. No timeline editorAI still images per scene, some animated with motion credits; AI voice, captions, music. No editing timeline4,5,1
Checks the facts in the scriptYes: up to 4 facts a video, checked with a web searchNot listed
Styles5 styles; every video has its own idea and hookSeveral art styles (number not stated)3
Voices and languagesEnglish and Italian, 10 voices30 languages1
Clone your voiceYes, paid plansYes, paid plans1
Talking AI avatarNot yetNot listed
Same character in every videoYes, also from your photo (paid plans)Not listed
Video lengthShorts of about 30-40 s; up to 1:30 on your own audio30-60 s or 60-90 s, no long videos1
After the post
Analytics of your postsYesNot listed
Changes the plan from your numbersYes, every MondayNot listed
Replies to commentsYes, with your OK or on their ownNot listed
Keyword comment → DM with your linkYes: DM on Instagram, reply on TikTok and YouTubeNot listed
Weekly reportYes, every Monday, PDFNot listed
Other
MCP for AI agentsYesNot listed
Public APINoNot listed
Free to try5 videos in 7 days, watermark, no postingFree plan paused1

Not listed: we didn't find it on their official pages on Oct 22, 2026.

HypeFox: posting, the weekly plan, analytics, replies and DMs come with paid plans. The free trial makes and downloads videos.

Prices

As shown on each site on Oct 22, 2026. HypeFox prices are in euros, VAT included.

HypeFox

Free trial€05 videos in 7 days · watermark · no posting
Creator€39 a month€390 a year30 videos a month · 1 channel · 3 profiles
Business€99 a month€990 a year90 videos · 3 channels · 9 profiles
Agency€249 a month€2,490 a year300 videos · 10 channels · 30 profiles

AutoShorts1

Starter$19 a month3 videos a week · 1 series
Daily$39 a month1 video a day · 1 series
Hardcore$69 a month2 videos a day · 1 series

Yearly billing: 2 months free. Every plan includes 1 series, linked to one channel per platform.

Questions

Is HypeFox a good AutoShorts alternative?

Yes, if you run more than one channel or want the work after the post done too: replies to comments, a DM with your link to people who write your keyword, a Monday report and a plan that learns from your numbers. If you need Spanish, German or another language, AutoShorts covers 30 and HypeFox only English and Italian.

How many channels do I get?

AutoShorts: 1 series on every plan, linked to one channel on each platform. HypeFox: Creator 1 channel with 3 profiles, Business 3 channels with 9 profiles, Agency 10 channels with 30 profiles.

Is HypeFox cheaper than AutoShorts?

Not at the start: AutoShorts begins at $19 a month for 3 videos a week. For one video a day both cost 39 a month: $39 at AutoShorts, €39 with VAT at HypeFox.

Can I try them for free?

HypeFox: 5 videos in 7 days, with a small watermark; posting starts with a paid plan. AutoShorts: on Oct 22, 2026 its free plan was paused.

Sources

All read on Oct 22, 2026. HypeFox: our pricing page and the app.

  1. Home page: plans, prices and FAQautoshorts.ai/
  2. Product summaryautoshorts.ai/llms.txt
  3. Feature page: art stylesautoshorts.ai/alternative/faceless-video-ai
  4. FAQ: how the scenes are madeautoshorts.ai/faq
  5. Faceless reels: no editing timelineautoshorts.ai/alternative/faceless-reels

AutoShorts is a trademark of its owner, and HypeFox is not affiliated with it. This page compares public information, and prices and features change. If something here is out of date, write to info@proisetsolutions.com and we'll fix it.

More comparisons

All comparisons →The best faceless video generators, by job →

Start with 5 free videos.

Make your first videos for free. You have 7 days to use them.

Start free Nothing is posted until you pick a plan.